It is currently Tue, 25-04-17, 14:36 GMT

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu, 15-05-08, 11:42 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun, 02-09-07, 16:06 GMT
Posts: 346
Location: Rome, Italy
cartrite wrote:
After watching the hires movie, I agree. An almost impossible task. Photoshop CS3 looks interesting. The method I used was quick and easy but not at all accurate. The full VT's is small though as far as disk storage. All the VT folders are only about 7 mb for the grayscale and 30 mb for the colorized versions so I can play around with these.
I used your image of Italy and used the channel mixer to get close to your image of Rome. Then I saved the settings to a file and colorized the Radiance Calibrated Lights with the channel mixer using the settings file I saved previously.
cartrite

Happy you could use my example. :wink:
Bye

Andrea :D

_________________
Andrea
WorldPoss Sn Team Member
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 3.6 GHz- 4 GB DDR2- DELL 2709W 1920x1200-WinXP 32 SP3- VISTA 64- ASUS P5K-E- 8800 GTX 768MB- SATA II 320-300 GB-IDE 1 TB- 169.21- Celestia1.4.1_patch3- 1.5.1-LUA Edu Tools


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu, 15-05-08, 16:27 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4439
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Gimp has a REALLY good tool for coloration from a template color image. But the location changed recently, depending on the version:

for the most recent 2.4.x GIMPs, it's at

Colors->Map->SampleColorize

You got to load both the uncolored image (in RGB format!!!) and the RGB colored template image. It has to be selected in the image selector on the right, of course. Then don't forget to activate "use subcolors" which gives a much finer graduated mapping. In case there is some residual noise, for GIMP 2.4.x there are some VERY good de-noising plugins! You can also select particular regions of the template image for the mapping process, for example.

Fridger


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu, 15-05-08, 16:45 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu, 25-10-07, 15:20 GMT
Posts: 991
Location: NE PA, USA
t00fri wrote:
Gimp has a REALLY good tool for coloration from a template color image. But the location changed recently, depending on the version:

for the most recent 2.4.x GIMPs, it's at

Colors->Map->SampleColorize

You got to load both the uncolored image (in RGB format!!!) and the RGB colored template image. It has to be selected in the image selector on the right, of course. Then don't forget to activate "use subcolors" which gives a much finer graduated mapping. In case there is some residual noise, for GIMP 2.4.x there are some VERY good de-noising plugins! You can also select particular regions of the template image for the mapping process, for example.

Fridger
Thanks Fridger, I think this was the tool I should have used. Haven't used this before. My Linux still uses Gimp 2.2. Gimp 2.4 is under the unstable development version and I didn't try to install. I use 2.4 with Windows though. The Gimp 2.2 has this tool in Filters->Colors->Map->SampleColorize.
This does a much better job.
Thanks Again.
cartrite


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu, 15-05-08, 16:51 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4439
Location: Hamburg, Germany
With this tool there are MANY tricks possible! Firstly you may limit/narrow the source and destination color ranges. Then you may select particular regions in the source template...

Only after hitting Apply, the actual image will be colorated. CTRL+Z always restores it to grayscale...many ways of playing games ;-)

Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re
PostPosted: Thu, 15-05-08, 17:29 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue, 04-09-07, 21:55 GMT
Posts: 749
Location: N 42.38846 W 83.45456
the gimp sample colorize is one of the tools i used for my night lights , and the base image was the
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/dmsp/download_ ... 94-95.html
i do believe ,i will need to look in my files . plus the fire images. and yes the blue is not accurate but i like it .

_________________
"I don't pitch Linux to my friends, I let Microsoft do that for me."
Using OpenSUSE 42.1 & Scientific Linux 6.7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 1:49 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 13-10-07, 18:18 GMT
Posts: 373
Sorry to disrupt this topic with another stupid question, but which data set did Andrea and/or John use to create the night maps?

If I use the F152003_v2_stable_lights_avg_vis.tif.gz file, I end up with images that are not flat (and aligned with the flat Earth textures we have used thus far), but I get images which appear to be residing on the globe. In other words, they will never line up with the VT maps after processing.

Just curious here... See Image below:



Thanks, BobImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 2:12 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu, 25-10-07, 15:20 GMT
Posts: 991
Location: NE PA, USA
BobHegwood wrote:
Sorry to disrupt this topic with another stupid question, but which data set did Andrea and/or John use to create the night maps?

If I use the F152003_v2_stable_lights_avg_vis.tif.gz file, I end up with images that are not flat (and aligned with the flat Earth textures we have used thus far), but I get images which appear to be residing on the globe. In other words, they will never line up with the VT maps after processing.

Bob,
File F152003_v2_stable_lights_avg_vis.tif.gz only covers from 65 north to 65 south latitude. If you looked at the image dimensions, you would see that they are 43201x15601. So you need to deal with the extra pixel to make it 43200x15600 and then add 3000 pixels to the top and bottom to make the finished image 43200x21600. After the extra pixels are dealt with (cropped off), it probably would be best to "paste" the F152003_v2_stable_lights_avg_vis.tif.gz on top of another nightlight image that has full coverage. The gimp can do this if you rectangle select a fixed size of 43200x15600 from a full nightlight image starting at pixel 0, 3000. Then copy F152003_v2_stable_lights_avg_vis.tif.gz and paste into the selection.
cartrite


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 2:49 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 13-10-07, 18:18 GMT
Posts: 373
Okay thanks again, Steve. Will leave you people alone for a while now. :wink:

I know that I'm a "Pain in the Wazoo" myself, so I'll relax for a bit. Appreciate ALL of the advice here. I'm getting it slowly but surely.

Take care, Brain-Dead


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 22:14 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun, 02-09-07, 16:06 GMT
Posts: 346
Location: Rome, Italy
These two images are from my colorized 32k.tif nightmap:

Image

Image

As you see I changed the lights color for Japan only, because I found that all Japan lights are mercury vapours lamps.

I always had problems working on big files, because Photoshop couldn’t work on images bigger than 30k pixel.
In the last release a particular add-on, named “Bigger Tiles.8BXâ€

_________________
Andrea
WorldPoss Sn Team Member
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 3.6 GHz- 4 GB DDR2- DELL 2709W 1920x1200-WinXP 32 SP3- VISTA 64- ASUS P5K-E- 8800 GTX 768MB- SATA II 320-300 GB-IDE 1 TB- 169.21- Celestia1.4.1_patch3- 1.5.1-LUA Edu Tools


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 22:25 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu, 25-10-07, 15:20 GMT
Posts: 991
Location: NE PA, USA
Andrea wrote:
But here the problem: when I go to save it, I can only do it in DDS - RAW - TIF format.

RAW should be binary. Just rename the file to .bin and run FTexTools.

I'm not sure why the gimp can't be configured to open and work with large files, I never had a problem even when I used my older computer many moons ago.
cartrite


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 22:45 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat, 13-10-07, 18:18 GMT
Posts: 373
Andrea,

Don't know if it helps or not, but you can also convert TIF files usings the GDAL_TRANSLATE command-line utility, or even by a right-click using Windows explorer, and selecting "Convert Into..."

Of course, this assumes that you have installed the complete GDAL package from http://fwtools.maptools.org/

Piece of Cake to convert to PNG - even for me :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 22:47 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun, 02-09-07, 16:06 GMT
Posts: 346
Location: Rome, Italy
cartrite wrote:
Andrea wrote:
But here the problem: when I go to save it, I can only do it in DDS - RAW - TIF format.

RAW should be binary. Just rename the file to .bin and run FTexTools.
I'm not sure why the gimp can't be configured to open and work with large files, I never had a problem even when I used my older computer many moons ago. cartrite

Thanks a lot, cartrite, I'll try this way tomorrow. :D
Regarding the GIMP, I think that most or ALL graphic softwares have problems with big files, Photoshop has not yet solved the problem, even if it is one of the most used worldwide. :wink:
Bye soon

Andrea :D

_________________
Andrea
WorldPoss Sn Team Member
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 3.6 GHz- 4 GB DDR2- DELL 2709W 1920x1200-WinXP 32 SP3- VISTA 64- ASUS P5K-E- 8800 GTX 768MB- SATA II 320-300 GB-IDE 1 TB- 169.21- Celestia1.4.1_patch3- 1.5.1-LUA Edu Tools


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 22:56 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun, 02-09-07, 16:06 GMT
Posts: 346
Location: Rome, Italy
BobHegwood wrote:
Andrea, Don't know if it helps or not, but you can also convert TIF files usings the GDAL_TRANSLATE command-line utility, or even by a right-click using Windows explorer, and selecting "Convert Into..." Of course, this assumes that you have installed the complete GDAL package from http://fwtools.maptools.org/
Piece of Cake to convert to PNG - even for me :)

No, I have not installed GDAL up to now, too many things to be done (my daughter is near to her marriage day, so you can imagine what's happening to me, with all the family's women concentrated in my house, trying to suggest what to do and not to do, etc.. This is the Hell on the Earth, believe me! :evil: ). :cry:
I'll install it tomorrow, thanks a lot, Bob, very appreciated.
Bye

Andrea :D

_________________
Andrea
WorldPoss Sn Team Member
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 3.6 GHz- 4 GB DDR2- DELL 2709W 1920x1200-WinXP 32 SP3- VISTA 64- ASUS P5K-E- 8800 GTX 768MB- SATA II 320-300 GB-IDE 1 TB- 169.21- Celestia1.4.1_patch3- 1.5.1-LUA Edu Tools


Last edited by Andrea on Fri, 16-05-08, 23:10 GMT, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 22:59 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu, 25-10-07, 15:20 GMT
Posts: 991
Location: NE PA, USA
Andrea wrote:
cartrite wrote:
Andrea wrote:
But here the problem: when I go to save it, I can only do it in DDS - RAW - TIF format.

RAW should be binary. Just rename the file to .bin and run FTexTools.
I'm not sure why the gimp can't be configured to open and work with large files, I never had a problem even when I used my older computer many moons ago. cartrite

Thanks a lot, cartrite, I'll try this way tomorrow. :D
Regarding the GIMP, I think that most or ALL graphic softwares have problems with big files, Photoshop has not yet solved the problem, even if it is one of the most used worldwide. :wink:
Bye soon

Andrea :D

The important thing here is if Photoshop adds some sort of header to the raw file. It shouldn't but you may want to check the documentation. Also if you multiply the height and width of the file dimensions it should give you the number of bytes that should be present. The file size should be the same if the file is truly raw or binary with no headers.
Gdal may be able to "translate" the tif to png as Bob pointed out. But since you want a raw/bin file in the end, you may as well just save it as such.

I'm not sure if there is a difference between GeoTiff and Tif. I know there is an obvious difference in the headers but...... Anyhow I never tried to translate a regular tif file with GDAL. Just GeoTiff's.
cartrite


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 16-05-08, 23:17 GMT 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun, 02-09-07, 16:06 GMT
Posts: 346
Location: Rome, Italy
cartrite wrote:
The important thing here is if Photoshop adds some sort of header to the raw file. It shouldn't but you may want to check the documentation. Also if you multiply the height and width of the file dimensions it should give you the number of bytes that should be present. The file size should be the same if the file is truly raw or binary with no headers.
Gdal may be able to "translate" the tif to png as Bob pointed out. But since you want a raw/bin file in the end, you may as well just save it as such. Andrea I'm not sure if there is a difference between GeoTiff and Tif. I know there is an obvious difference in the headers but...... Anyhow I never tried to translate a regular tif file with GDAL. Just GeoTiff's.
cartrite

Well, first I'll obtain a full 32K png file to test thoroughly, so I'll first try GDAL, then, after finalizing the image, I'll go on for VTs.
Thanks a lot, cartrite, good night, time to go sleeping now. :wink:

Andrea :D

_________________
Andrea
WorldPoss Sn Team Member
Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 3.6 GHz- 4 GB DDR2- DELL 2709W 1920x1200-WinXP 32 SP3- VISTA 64- ASUS P5K-E- 8800 GTX 768MB- SATA II 320-300 GB-IDE 1 TB- 169.21- Celestia1.4.1_patch3- 1.5.1-LUA Edu Tools


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group