It is currently Tue, 14-07-20, 6:52 GMT

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 196 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 14  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 12-10-07, 20:53 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
DW,

apart from the fact that this is an amazing shot (!), indeed I can see the line where tiles join. Hmm,...this looks not easy to trace. I might inspect the same region with a 16k or 32k non-tiled texture generated from the same data. This way it might become clear whether it's the tiling or something else...

Cheers,
Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 19-10-07, 1:09 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
I have the file
Code:
srtm_ramp2.world.86400x43200.bin.gz
located in
Code:
D:\Documents and Settings\Johnathan\My Documents\My Downloads\nmTools\SRTM_RAMP2_earth_nmap.1k\level5
. In the command prompt I am in that directory. Entering gzip returns the expected little help blurb. Entering nm2pow2 returns the help info. I'm using NmTools-1.5pre1. Everything seems to be correct, but when I enter the line
Code:
gzip -dc <srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin.gz | nm2pow2 86400 1 > srtm_ramp2.world.64k.bin
, I get the following error: "The system cannot find the file specified." I'm rather stumped here. I've used nmtools before, but it was an older version. Am I missing something? Typing something wrong?

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 19-10-07, 8:25 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Johaen,

hmm...
so you have really made sure that upon calling 'gzip' and 'nm2pow' by their names in the directory where the input file is, both help infos are printed.

Then the only suggestion I would have is to analyze the problem in two steps:

Download the 'Dwarf test data set' for testing & practicing:
http://www.celestialmatters.org/users/t ... esttex.zip

There is also a small srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin.gz file in the archive. With this small file, try in the directory where the small srtm_ramp2 file is located:

1) gzip -d srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin.gz

if this works try next

2) nm2pow2 5400 1 < srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin > out4k.bin

tell me the precise errors if any?

Are you using Windows Vista??

Bye Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 19-10-07, 22:18 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
t00fri wrote:
so you have really made sure that upon calling 'gzip' and 'nm2pow' by their names in the directory where the input file is, both help infos are printed.


Both help infos are printed.

t00fri wrote:
Then the only suggestion I would have is to analyze the problem in two steps:

Download the 'Dwarf test data set' for testing & practicing:
http://www.celestialmatters.org/users/t ... esttex.zip

There is also a small srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin.gz file in the archive. With this small file, try in the directory where the small srtm_ramp2 file is located:

1) gzip -d srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin.gz

if this works try next

2) nm2pow2 5400 1 < srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin > out4k.bin

tell me the precise errors if any?


No errors. Produced out4k.bin as expected. This was done in the level 5 folder that srtm_ramp2.world.5400x2700.bin is located in.

t00fri wrote:
Are you using Windows Vista??


My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2; ;)


I'm really lost here. As far as I can tell, this should be working. I just tried it again and got the same error: The system cannot find the file specified.

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 19-10-07, 22:34 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Johaen,

this now really sounds mysterious. Could you please find out how many bytes the srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin.gz
has? Perhaps this file has not been completely transferred?

Otherwise the small file should not have worked. On my machine I have of course tried all these files and it worked perfectly. Also Dirkpitt tried this on various computers and it worked fine.

Good luck,
Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 19-10-07, 22:42 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
t00fri wrote:
Could you please find out how many bytes the srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin.gz
has?


1,237,539 KB as reported in windows explorer.

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri, 19-10-07, 23:21 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
johaen wrote:
t00fri wrote:
Could you please find out how many bytes the srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin.gz
has?


1,237,539 KB as reported in windows explorer.


That's correct. No idea what could be your problem.

You might next try to unpack the srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin.gz /separately/ with gizip

gzip -d srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin.gz

If this works, try the second step

nm2pow2 86400 1 < srtm_ramp2.world.86400×43200.bin >out64k.bin

The main task is to better locate where your problem really is.

Bye Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 2:41 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
Well... I have no idea what I did. I don't think I actually changed anything, but something made it work. I have completed the 64k normal map for Earth. I don't know how long it took on my machine (in the sig) with the old tools, but with the new ones, it took...

Code:
gzip -dc < srtm_ramp2.world.86400x43200.bin.gz | nm2pow2 86400 1 > srtm_ramp2.world.64k.bin


3 min 46 sec

Code:
nm2half 65536 < srtm_ramp2.world.64k.bin > srtm_ramp2.world.32k.bin
nm2half 32768 < srtm_ramp2.world.32k.bin > srtm_ramp2.world.16k.bin
nm2half 16384 < srtm_ramp2.world.16k.bin > srtm_ramp2.world.8k.bin
nm2half  8192 < srtm_ramp2.world.8k.bin  > srtm_ramp2.world.4k.bin
nm2half  4096 < srtm_ramp2.world.4k.bin  > srtm_ramp2.world.2k.bin


7 min 4 sec total for all 5 levels

Code:
nmtiles 5 6378.14 65536 2.5 < srtm_ramp2.world.64k.bin
nmtiles 4 6378.14 32768 2.5 < srtm_ramp2.world.32k.bin
nmtiles 3 6378.14 16384 2.5 < srtm_ramp2.world.16k.bin
nmtiles 2 6378.14 8192 2.5 < srtm_ramp2.world.8k.bin
nmtiles 1 6378.14 4096 2.5 < srtm_ramp2.world.4k.bin
nmtiles 0 6378.14 2048 2.5 < srtm_ramp2.world.2k.bin


11 min 44 sec total for all 5 levels

Total time: 22 min 34 sec

Even though I don't know how long the old tools took, I can say that the new ones are quite a bit faster.

Tested within Celestia and it's working fine. Now I need to learn how to use the F-TexTools. I've been looking around. Is there any really super helpful tutorial like there is for the nmTools?

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 2:49 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
dirkpitt wrote:
Not sure if the following is a bug in either 1) the original data, 2) the texture tools, or 3) Celestia,
but in some cases I can see seams on the Earth.


I can report that I am also seeing the seams along the wireframe lines, both with and without the normal map. The base texture I'm currently using is 64K Jestr Earth Mark II. Just a little report. :)

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 12:26 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Johaen,

I am perplex, too, that things suddenly worked for you as they should ;-) Anyway congratulations! According to my experience, the new nmtools are a factor of TWO faster altogether than version 1.0.1. That should be easy to notice.

You don't really need a tutotial, since the F-TexTools are designed quite similarly to the nmtools. While even the naming is similar (nm**** -> tx****) the parameter inputs differ usually somewhat. They use the same convenient PIPE line composition structure as the nmtools.

You always find the links to the LATEST version of the F-TexTools in the sticky

Announcements, Links & Downloads

thread.

I would recommend practicing first a bit with the "Dwarf test files":
http://forum.celestialmatters.org/viewt ... 4&start=11

If everything works, you just change the sizes of the respective files accordingly.

The links to the required 84k "monster" input files you find here:
http://forum.celestialmatters.org/viewt ... 44&start=2

The required commandline steps you simply find here:
http://forum.celestialmatters.org/viewtopic.php?t=46
There you find again also the links to the required input files.

E.g. Andrea succeeded with these commands (after a typo has been fixed). These commands of course call for being used in a *.bat or UNIX shell script...

Good luck
Bye Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 12:37 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
johaen wrote:
dirkpitt wrote:
Not sure if the following is a bug in either 1) the original data, 2) the texture tools, or 3) Celestia,
but in some cases I can see seams on the Earth.


I can report that I am also seeing the seams along the wireframe lines, both with and without the normal map. The base texture I'm currently using is 64K Jestr Earth Mark II. Just a little report. :)


Do I understand correctly that you seem to rather attribute the effect to the base texture (Jestr) and NOT to the normalmap? Could you display a small screendump of the artefact?

Thanks,

Fridger

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 14:38 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
t00fri wrote:
Could you display a small screendump of the artefact?


Here it is with the OpenGL 2.0 render path, w/ normal map.

Image

Here it is with the basic rendering path, which should only the base (64K Jestr Earth Mark II) texture.

Image

And here is the corresponding wireframe.

Image

Notice that it doesn't occur on all the wireframe lines, only some of them.


Here is the same view with Don Edward's "Don's Pale Blue Dot" 16k DDS, no normal map at all.

Image

It's still there. Definately not due to the normal map, or even Jestr's texture. It might just be something within Celestia itself.

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 18:08 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
t00fri wrote:
Johaen,

I am perplex, too, that things suddenly worked for you as they should ;-) Anyway congratulations! According to my experience, the new nmtools are a factor of TWO faster altogether than version 1.0.1. That should be easy to notice.

You don't really need a tutotial, since the F-TexTools are designed quite similarly to the nmtools. While even the naming is similar (nm**** -> tx****) the parameter inputs differ usually somewhat. They use the same convenient PIPE line composition structure as the nmtools.

You always find the links to the LATEST version of the F-TexTools in the sticky

Announcements, Links & Downloads

thread.

I would recommend practicing first a bit with the "Dwarf test files":
http://forum.celestialmatters.org/viewt ... 4&start=11

If everything works, you just change the sizes of the respective files accordingly.

The links to the required 84k "monster" input files you find here:
http://forum.celestialmatters.org/viewt ... 44&start=2

The required commandline steps you simply find here:
http://forum.celestialmatters.org/viewtopic.php?t=46
There you find again also the links to the required input files.

E.g. Andrea succeeded with these commands (after a typo has been fixed). These commands of course call for being used in a *.bat or UNIX shell script...

Good luck
Bye Fridger


Well, rather than beginning with the dwarf test files, I decided to jump strait ahead and build the .bat file you described and this is my result.

Image

I'm doing it wrong... lol. I guess I'll start from the beginning and fine out what I'm doing wrong.

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 20:00 GMT 
Offline

Joined: Thu, 18-10-07, 23:53 GMT
Posts: 16
johaen wrote:
Well, rather than beginning with the dwarf test files, I decided to jump strait ahead and build the .bat file you described and this is my result.

Image

I'm doing it wrong... lol. I guess I'll start from the beginning and fine out what I'm doing wrong.


Good news. It was just a simple error in the .ctx file that was screwing it up. It was still a neat looking error though. lol. :)

It's all fixed, and here's some results...

The Grand Canyon:
Image

Black Hills and Badlands of South Dakota, looking east:
Image

Over India, looking north towards the Himalayas.
Image


I wanted to post .pngs, but imageshack has a 1.5 MB limit. The Himalayas picture was like 2.1 MB as a .png. lol. Oh well, it still looks nice.

_________________
My PC: AMD Athlon X2 4400+; 2 GB of OCZ Platinum RAM; 320 GB SATA HDD; NVidia EVGA GeForce 7900GT KO, PCI-e, 512 MB, ForceWare ver. 163.71; Abit AN8 32X motherboard; 600 watt Kingwin Mach1 PSU; Windows XP Media Center SP2;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat, 20-10-07, 20:34 GMT 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri, 31-08-07, 7:01 GMT
Posts: 4675
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Johaen,

many thanks and congratulations! It's great to see how many people now manage to do their OWN high-quality "monster" texture sets by means of the tools! Your Grand Canyon shot in particular is VERY nice!

Thanks for the screenshots about those artefacts. That seems both important and a bit mysterious ;-)

I'll keep everyone informed if a solution is emerging.

Bye Fridger

_________________
Image


Last edited by t00fri on Sat, 20-10-07, 21:51 GMT, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 196 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 14  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group